N.A.B.A. CONFERENCE
October 2004
  "LIFER"
  Reported by others in Oct. 2004
Pictures: JB Kaufman guide   JG BTB West   KG Butterflies of Mexico JB/JG/KG
  SWALLOWTAILS:       pg. #
X Pipevine Swallowtail Battus philenor U   27/45
  Polydamus Swallowtail Battus polydamas R Quintanillas & Hansons 37/45
  Black Swallowtail Papilo polyxenes U springtime more likely 29/47
  Thoas Swallowtail Papilo thoas U   KG-3
X Giant Swallowtail Papilo cresphontes C   39/45
  Ornythion Swallowtail Papilo ornythion R Gil's house 39/45
  Broad-banded Swallowtail Papilo astyalus R   43/KG2
  Eastern Tiger Swallowtail Papilio glaucus U   21
  Ruby-spotted Swallowtail Papilo anchisiades R Santa Ana 43/KG4
           
           
  WHITES:        
  Tropical/Florida White Appias drusilla R WBC/Bentsen SP 53/KG10
X Checkered White (probably White) Pontia protodice A Santa Ana 49/53
  Great Southern White Appias monuste C   53/KG10
X Giant White Ganyra josephina R Santa Ana 53/KG10
           
           
  SULPHURS/YELLOWS:        
  Orange Sulphur Colias eurytheme U Santa Ana 61
X Southern Dogface Colias cesonia C   69/67
  White-angled Sulphur Anteos clorinde R   77/67
  Yellow-angled Sulphur Anteos maerula R   77/67
X Cloudless Sulphur Phoebis sennae C   75/69
X Orange-barred Sulphur Phoebis philea R Santa Ana 75/69
X Large Orange Sulphur Phoebis agarithe C   75/69
  Statira Sulphur Phoebis statira R   77/
X Lyside Sulphur Kricogonia luside C   77/67
  Barred Yellow Eurema daira R Santa Ana 71/71
  Boisduval's Sulphur Eurema boisduvaliana R   73/71
  Mexican Yellow Eurema mexicana R   73/71
X Tailed Orange Eurema proterpia R   69/73
X Little Yellow Eurema lisa C   71/71
X Mimosa Yellow Eurema nise C   71/71
X Sleepy Orange Eurema nicippe U   69/73
  Dainty Sulphur Nathalis iole C Santa Ana 71/73
           
           
  HAIRSTREAKS        
  Great Purple Hairstreak Atlides halesus U Santa Ana  109/85
  Marius Hairstreak Rekoa marius   Santa Ana KG18
           
  Strophius Hairstreak * Allosmaitia strophius   Santa Ana NA
  * also called Blue Metal Hairstreak        
           
           
  Green Hairstreaks:        
X Silver-banded Hairstreak Chlorostrymon simaethis U Edinburgh WBC 117/95
  Xami Hairstreak Callophrys xami R Santa Ana 117/95
  Clench's Greenstreak Cyanophrys miserabilis R   117/KG16
  Goodson's Greenstreak Cyanophrys goodsoni U   117/
  Tropical Greenstreak Cyanophrys herodotus S september 117/
           
  Scrub-Hairstreaks:       (see KG-20-21)
X Gray Hairstreak Strymon melinus C   92/103
  Red-crescent Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon rufofusca R Festival Hdqtrs. Garden 122/
  Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon bebrycia S   120/103
  Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon yojoa O Santa Ana 122/
  White Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon albata R LaGrulla KG20
  Lacey's Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon alea S Santa Ana 122/105
X Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon istapa C Santa Ana 120/105
X Lantana Scrub-Hairstreak Strymon bazochii R Lucy's Garden/Frontera+E122 122/105
           
           
  Ruddy Hairstreak Electrostrymon sangala R Santa Ana 103/KG17
X Dusky-blue Groundstreak Calycopis isobeon C Santa Ana 103/101
           
           
  Ministreaks:        
X Clytie Ministreak Ministrymon clytie U   119/101
  Gray Ministreak Ministrymon azia R Santa Ana 119/101
           
           
  BLUES:       seeKG 24
X Western Pygmy-Blue Brephidium exile U-C   127/107
X Cassius Blue Leptotes Cassius U   127/107
X Marine Blue Leptotes marina U Santa Ana 127/107
  Cyna Blue Zizula cyna R Santa Ana 127/109
X Ceraunus Blue Hemiargus ceraunus C Lucy's Garden 129/107
  Reakirt's Blue Hemiargus isola C Santa Ana 129/107
  Eastern Tailed Blue Everes comyntas R Santa Ana 125/109
           
           
  METALMARKS:        
X Fatal Metalmark Calephelis nemesis C   145/129/KG29
X Rounded Metalmark Calephelis perditalis C Santa Ana 145/129/KG29
X Red-bordered Metalmark Caria ino C Bentsen 151/KG27
  Blue Metalmark Lasaia sula R Santa Ana 151/KG26
X Red-bordered Pixie Melanis pixe O Santa Ana 151/KG29
  Curve-winged Metalmark Emesis emesis R Jim Booker's 151/KG31
  Falcate Metalmark Emesis tenedia R Santa Ana 151/KG31
  Walker's Metalmark Apodemia walkeri R Santa Ana 151/KG28
           
X American Snout Libytheana carinenta C   222/
           
  HELICONIAS & FRITILLARIES:        
X Gulf Fritillary Agraulis vanillae C   157/135
  Mexican Silverspot Dione moneta S october 155/
  Banded Orange Heliconia Dryadula phaetusa R   155/kg43
X Julia Heliconian Dryas julia U-C   157/kg51
  Isabella's Heliconian Eueides isabella R Santa Ana 155/KG51
X Zebra Heliconian Heliconius charithonia U Frontera 155/KG52
  Erato Heliconian Heliconius erato R   155/KG52
  Variegated Fritillary Euptoieta claudia C Santa Ana 157/135
  Mexican Fritillary Euptoieta hegesia U Santa Ana 157/135
           
           
  CRESCENTS ETC:       KG 40-42,56
X Theona Checkerspot Thessalia theona U    
X Bordered Patch Chlosyne lacinia C Santa Ana 188/157
  Definite Patch Chlosyne definita O Santa Ana 190/157
  Banded Patch Chlosyne endeis R Santa Ana 190/159
X Crimson Patch Chlosyne janais R Santa Ana 188/159
  Rosita Patch Chlosyne rosita R Santa Ana 188/159
  Red-spotted Patch Chlosyne melitaeoides R   188/159
  Tiny Checkerspot Dymasia dymas     181/161
X Elada Checkerspot Texola elada C Santa Ana 181/161
  Vesta Crescent Phyciodes vesta C Santa Ana 181/179
X Phaon Crescent Phyciodes phaon C Bentsen 181/181
X Pearl Crescent Phyciodes tharos C Santa Ana 177/177
X Texan Crescent Phyciodes texana C Santa Ana 183/181
X Pale-banded Crescent Phyciodes tulcis R Frontera/Santa Ana 183/181
  Elf Microtia elva     183/181
           
           
  BRUSHFOOTS:        
  Question Mark Polygonia interrogationis U Santa Ana 197/183
  Red Admiral Vanessa Atalanta C   203/189
  American Lady Vanessa virginiensis C Santa Ana 205/189
X Painted Lady Vanessa cardui C Santa Ana 205/189
X Common Buckeye Junoia coenia U   207/191
  Dark Buckeye Junoia coenia nigrosuffusa U Santa Ana /191/KG34
  Tropical Buckeye Junoia genoveva R Santa Ana 207/191
X White Peacock Anartia jatrophae C Santa Ana 207/191
X Banded Peacock Anartia fatima R Lucy's garden 207/KG57
X Malachite Siproeta stelenes O Santa Ana 207/KG57
  Rusty-tipped Page Siproeta epaphus R Santa Ana 207/KG57
           
  Red-spotted Purple Limenitis arthemis astyanax R Santa Ana 211/195
  Viceroy Limenitis archippus R Santa Ana 211/195
           
           
  SMALL TROPICAL BRUSHFOOTS:        
  Band-celled Sister Adelpha fessonia R Santa Ana 212/KG62
  Common Banner Epiphile adrasta R Santa Ana 225/KG32
X Mexican Bluewing Myscelia ethusa U Santa Ana 217/197/KG34
  Dingy Purplewing Eunica monima R   215/197
  Forida Purplewing Eunica tatila R Santa Ana 215/
  Blue-eyed Sailor Dynamine dyonis R Santa Ana & Lucy's gdn 225/191
X Common Mestra Mestra amymone C   215/191/KG33
X Red Rim Biblis hyperia R   215/197/KG33
  Red Cracker Hamadryas amphinome S Bentsen (Sept) KG37
  Gray Cracker Hamadryas februa U   217/197/KG37
  Variable Cracker Hamadryas feronia     217/
  Guatemalan Cracker Hamadryas guatemalena   Dauphin garden KG38
  Blomfild's Beauty Smyrna blomfildia U   225/KG33
           
           
  DAGGERWINGS:        
  Ruddy Daggerwing Marpesia petreus U   218/199/KG44
  Waiter Daggerwing Marpesia zerynthis U   218/
  Many-banded Daggerwing Marpesia chiron U   (summer) 218/199/KG43
           
           
  LEAFWINGS:       KG48
  Tropical Leafwing Anaea aidea C Santa Ana 221/199
  Pale-spotted Leafwing Anaea pithyusa O   221/KG50
  Goatweed Leafwing Anaea andria C   221/199
           
           
  EMPERORS & SNOUT        
  Hackberry Emperor Asterocampa celtis C   223/201
  Empress Leilia Asterocampa leilia C   233/201
X Tawny Emperor Asterocampa clyton C   233/201
  Pavon Emperor Doxocopa pavon R Dauphin garden -female 225/KG45
X Silver Emperor Doxocopa laure R Santa Ana 225/ KG45
           
           
  SATYRS:        
X Gemmed Satyr Cyllopsis gemma C Santa Ana 235/207
X Carolina Satyr Hermeuptychia sosybius C   231/207
           
           
  MILKWEED BUTTERFLIES:        
X Monarch Danaus plexippus C   227/215
X Queen Danaus gilippus C   229/215
X Soldier Danaus eresimus C Lucy's Garden 229/215
           
           
  SKIPPERS:        
  Guava Skipper Phocides palemon R Gil's house/Lucy's Gdn 267/KG92+F211
X White-striped Longtail Chioides catillus R Lucy's Garden 271/221/KG86
  Zilpa Longtail Chioides zilpa R Santa Ana/Lucy's 271/221/KG86
  Gold-spotted Aguna Aguna asander R Santa Ana 273/223/KG76
  Emerald Aguna Aguna claxon   Lucy's Garden KG76
  Tailed Aguna Aguna metophis R Festival Hdqtrs. Garden 273/
X Long-tailed Skipper Urbanus proteus U   269/221
  Dorantes Longtail Urbanus dorantes U Lucy's Garden 269/221/KG86
  Teleus Longtail Urbanus teleus U   269/KG85
X Brown Longtail Urbanus procne U   269/221/KG85
  White-tailed Longtail Urbanus doryssus R   271/KG86
           
  FLASHERS:        
  Two-barred Flasher Astraptes fulgerator U NABA park 279/KG83
  Small-spotted Flasher Astraptes egregius S Bentsen 279/KG82
  Frosted Flasher Astraptes alardus S Bentsen 279/KG83
  Yellow-tipped Flasher Astraptes anaphus S Bentsen 279/KG82
           
           
  Coyote Cloudywing Achalarus toxeus R   265/225/KG80
  Jalapus Cloudywing Achalarus jalapus R   265/KG80
  Potrillo Skipper Cabares potrillo     277/219/KG91
X Fitzgaertner's Flat Celaenorrhinus fitzgaertneri   Santa Ana 277/219/KG80
  Falcate Skipper Spathilepis clonius   Santa Ana 277/KG93
X Mimosa Skipper Cogia calchas     265/KG88
X Glazed Pellicia Pellicia arina   NABA park 275/KG95
  Morning Glory Pellicia Pellicia dimidiata S October KG95
  Mottled Bolla Bolla clytius R Bentsen 297/245/KG79
           
           
  SCALLOPWINGS:        
  Golden-headed Scallopwing Staphylus ceos R Bentsen 297/245/KG89
X Mazan's Scallopwing Staphylus mazans C Bentsen 297/245/KG89
           
  Glassy-winged Skipper Xenophanes tryxus     295/KG93
  Texas Powdered-Skipper Systsea pulverulenta U   275/229/KG88
X Sickle-winged Skipper Achylodes thraso C Bentsen 275/229/KG90
  Hermit Skipper Grais stigmatica R   277/223/KG92
X Brown-banded Skipper Timochares ruptifasciatus R NABA park/Lucy's 277/223/KG93
X White-patched Skipper Chionara asychis C Bentsen/ Lucy's gdn 295/229/KG93
           
           
  DUSKWINGS:        
  Horace's Duskywing Erynnis horatius     281/233
X Mournful Duskywing Erynnis tristis   Lucy's Garden 283/235
X Funereal Duskywing Erynnis funeralis C Lucy's Garden 281/235
  Wild Indigo Duskywing Erynnis baptisiae     287/237
           
  CHECKERED SKIPPERS:        
X Common/White Checkered-Skipper Pyrgus communis C   299/239/KG79
X Tropical Checkered-Skipper Pyrgus oileus C Bentsen 299/239/KG79
           
  WHITE-SKIPPERS:        
  Erichson's White-Skipper Heliopyrgus domicella R Bentsen 293/243/KG97
X Laviana White-Skipper Heliopetes laviana C Bentsen 293/243/KG97
X Turk's-Cap White-Skipper Heliopetes macaira U   293/243/KG97
           
  SOOTYWINGS:        
  Common Sootywing Pholisora catullus C Bentsen 299/245
           
           
  GRASS SKIPPERS:        
  Malicious Skipper Synapte malitiosa U   309/
X Violet-patched Skipper Monca tyrtaeus U Bentsen -boat ramp garden 309/KG71
X Julia's Skipper Nastra julia U   311/253
  Fawn-spotted Skipper Cymaenes odilia R   309/KG70
X Clouded Skipper Lerema accius C   309/275
  Double-dotted Skipper Decinea percosius     311/275/KG71
  Tropical Least Skipper Ancyloxypha arene S October 305/251/KG68
  Orange Skipperling Copaeodes aurantiaca U   305/251
X Southern Skipperling Copaeodes minima U Lucy's Garden 305/251/KG70
X Fiery Skipper Hylephila phyleus C   303/263
X Whirlabout Polites vibex C   303/263
X Southern Broken-Dash Wallengrenia otho C   327/269
X Sachem Atalopedes campestris C   303/263
X Common Mellana Quasimellana eulogius R NABA park/Lucy's 337/KG64
  Dun Skipper Euphyes vestris     327/271
           
           
  ROADSIDE SKIPPERS:        
X Celia's Roadside-Skipper Amblyscirtes celia C Lucy's Gardens 345/287/KG66
           
           
           
X Eufala Skipper Lerodea eufala U   353/289/KG71
  Brazillian Skipper Calpodes ethlius U   357/289/KG69
X Ocola Skipper Panoquina ocola U   355/289/KG65
  Hecebolus Skipper Panoquina hecebola U   355/KG65
X Purple-washed Skipper Panoquina sylvicola U Festival Hdqtrs/Lucy' Gdn 357/KG65
  Evan's Skipper Panoquina fusina R Lucy's garden 357/KG65
X Violet-banded Skipper Nyctelius nyctelius R Lucy's garden 357/289
           
           
           
           
           
TOTAL SPECIES SEEN: 84
Lifers: 53
Return to Main Page Butterfly List Butterfly Photos Other Sightings Bird List